Privacy Policy

Data Protection Statement

Dealing with personal data in a careful and responsible manner matters greatly to us at INTERNATIONAL BLUE CROSS

Therefore, we are open and transparent in our disclosures about the collection, storage and use of all data, and we comply with statutory data protection regulations. Under no circumstances do we disclose personal data relating to our donors or supporters to third parties.

This Data Protection Statement is in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union (EU), it may be relevant for us. The Swiss data protection legislation (FADP) is heavily influenced by the law of the European Union. In addition, companies outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area (EEA) must comply with the GDPR in certain cases.

Personal data and information

Whenever you contact INTERNATIONAL BLUE CROSS, subscribe to the newsletter, support a particular campaign or make a donation, you make your personal data available to IBC. We use this data exclusively to answer to your request, inform you in future about issues concerning us or about the progress of IBC campaigns and projects.

The data remains exclusively in the possession of INTERNATIONAL BLUE CROSS.

Electronic Newsletter

We send the newsletter to supporters and donors who have subscribed to it (double opt-in process) or who have been signed up in special donation campaigns, e.g. through street campaigns or at events. Each newsletter contains a very visible link, which enables users to easily unsubscribe at any time.

In addition you may unsubscribe from all publications simply by email (office@internationalbluecross.org) or by phone (Tel. +41 31 301 98 04) or specify how often you wish to receive deliveries.

Website

We may use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google, for the analysis of the www.internationalbluecrossorg website. We analyse the data statistically in order to adapt the website to reflect the needs of users on an ongoing basis. However, website users remain anonymous, and IBC does not receive any personal data.

Google Analytics uses cookies. They are small text files stored on the computers of visitors, enabling website usage to be analysed (for example, how long users stay on the website, which pages they call up or which PDFs they download).

The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including the IP address) is transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. Google uses this information to analyse website usage, to prepare reports about website activities and to provide further services to website operators, such as IBC. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Social networks

IBC has integrated plugins for social networks such as Twitter and Facebook into its website, visible to users in the form of the Facebook button, for instance. If they are also logged into Facebook, Facebook can tell which page of our website the users are visiting and maps it to their personal user account whenever they click the "Like" button or make comments. In addition, the information that you have visited our website is sent to Facebook, irrespective of whether or not you have clicked the plugin. If you wish to prevent this, you have to log out of Facebook completely before visiting our website.

The data privacy information from Facebook with further details about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this respect as well as about the possible settings to protect your privacy can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Storage and backup of data

We take appropriate precautions and use suitable technology to protect your data. In addition, we only retain your data for the length of time prescribed by law and if we feel that it is necessary to do so for the intended purpose.

Your Rights

In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law (as is the case where the GDPR is applicable), you have the right to access, rectification and erasure of your personal data, the right to restriction of processing or to object to our data processing in addition to right to receive certain personal data for transfer to another controller (data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest (insofar as we may invoke such interests) or need the data for asserting claims. If exercising certain rights will incur costs on you, we will notify you thereof in advance. We have already informed you of the possibility to withdraw consent in Section 3 above. Please further note that the exercise of these rights may be in conflict with your contractual obligations and this may result in consequences such as premature contract termination or involve costs. If this is the case, we will inform you in advance unless it has already been contractually agreed upon.
In general, exercising these rights requires that you are able to prove your identity (e.g., by a copy of identification documents where your identity is not evident otherwise or can be verified in another way). In order to assert these rights, please contact us:

International Blue Cross
Lindenrain 5a
3012 Bern, Switzerland
Tel: +41 31 301 98 04
Fax: +41 31 301 98 05
office@internationalbluecross.org


In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his/her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

Amendments of this Data Protection Statement

We may amend this Data Protection Statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the Data Protection Statement is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you by e-mail or other appropriate means in case of an amendment.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

PayPal

Our website accepts payments via PayPal. The provider of this service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l & Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.

If you select payment via PayPal, the payment data you provide will be supplied to PayPal based on Art. 6 (1) (a) (Consent) and Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO (Processing for contract purposes). You have the option to revoke your consent at any time with future effect. It does not affect the processing of data previously collected.